Privacy Policy

Westbankcorp.com Privacy Policy

This policy statement (the “Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for Westbank Corp and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Westbank”) with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  This policy may be updated by Westbank giving reasonable notice of the revised Policy (including by e-mail or by posting at Westbank’s website at www.westbankcorp.com), and this Policy may be supplemented or modified by agreements entered into between Westbank and an individual from time to time.

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, as defined under the Personal Information Protection Act (BC) or other applicable laws.

 

1. Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Westbank’s compliance with this policy statement.

privacy Officer

Suite 501 - 1067 West Cordova St.

Vancouver, BC, V6C 1C7

Tel: (604) 685-8986

Fax: (604) 893-1708

 

2. Collection, Use and Disclosure Purposes

Except where otherwise required or permitted by law, Westbank will inform individuals of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information, prior to collecting, using or disclosing that personal information.

 

Westbank collects information from customers and potential customers through various means including guest registration sign-up sheets, campaign registrations, web-form registrations, purchase and sale agreements and customer survey responses. The type of information collected will vary depending on the means through which an individual submits his/her personal information.  The type of information collected may include an individual’s name, residential address, e-mail address, home phone number, occupation, employment status, age group, current residential ownership details, whether first time buyer, financial and credit information, real estate investment purposes and preferences, preferred marketing mediums and specific comments.  For security reasons, Westbank may also utilize video surveillance to monitor its premises from time to time.

 

Westbank uses information collected from customers and potential customers to provide products or services, to respond to requests for information regarding Westbank’s products and services, for input on preferred features for future developments, mailing contacts for Westbank publications and newsletters, special events marketing and other marketing research activities, and for additional purposes that may be identified at or before the time that the information is collected.  Westbank also uses personal information from purchasers for accounting and transaction completion purposes.  Westbank may disclose personal information to legal, financial, and other professional advisors or in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of its business or operations.

 

Requirements for consent to collection, use, or disclosure of personal information vary depending on circumstances and on the type of personal information that is intended to be collected, used or disclosed.  In determining whether consent is required and, if so, which form of consent is appropriate, Westbank will take into account both the sensitivity of the personal information at issue and the purposes for which Westbank will use the information.  Consent may be express, implied (including through use of “opt-out” consent where appropriate), or deemed.  For example, if an individual provides his/her mailing address and requests information regarding a particular product, consent to use the address to mail product information to the individual is implied.

 

On giving reasonable written notice to Westbank, an individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information. Upon receipt of this withdrawal, Westbank will notify the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his or her consent.  Except where otherwise required or permitted by law, Westbank will then stop collecting, using or disclosing the individual’s personal information.

 

3.  Limits to the Collection of Personal Information

Except where required or permitted by law, Westbank will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

 

4.  Use, Disclosure and Retention

Westbank will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.  Once the information is no longer required to fulfill its intended purposes, and is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

 

By “opting-in” the individual has given express consent to Westbank sending advertisements, mail, emails or text messages through the information provided, promotional messages such as newsletters, announcements, press releases and event invitations regarding their current and future products and services.

 

By “opting-in” the individual consents to receiving calls or text messages by the selected means of contact by or on behalf of members of Westbank at that number to discuss their current and future products and services.

 

Individuals may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Westbank may be reached by email at info@westbankcorp.com, or at the following mailing address: Westbank Corp, Suite 501 - 1067 West Cordova Street, Vancouver, BC, V6C 1C7 - Attention: Marketing.

 

Westbank may disclose certain personal information to third party service providers and to affiliated entities in order to carry out work on behalf of Westbank. Prior to making this disclosure, Westbank will take appropriate steps to ensure that such recipients safeguard the personal information and use the information only for authorized purposes.

 

5.  Accuracy

Westbank will make reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected by it, or on its behalf, is accurate and complete if the personal information is likely to be used by Westbank to make a decision that affects the individual to whom the personal information relates or if the information is likely to be disclosed to a third party.

 

6.  Security

Westbank will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Security safeguards are employed to protect personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.  The nature of these safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information that has been collected.  The methods of safeguards include:

 

•             Physical security measures such as locked filing cabinets and areas

•             Security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis

•             Technological measures such as the use of passwords

Westbank will inform employees about Westbank’s policies and procedures for protecting personal information and employees will be required to conform to Westbank’s Privacy Policy.

 

7.  Openness

Upon request, Westbank will make information available about its personal information policies and practices, and its complaint process.

 

8. Individual Access

Upon written request, with sufficient detail to enable Westbank to identify the individual and the personal information being sought, Westbank will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information under Westbank’s control and will provide access to that information, unless otherwise prohibited or permitted by law.  Westbank will respond to all requests within 30 days.  Westbank may extend the time limit for a further 30 days, or, for a longer period, with the Privacy Commissioner’s permission or as otherwise permitted by law.

 

Upon written request, an individual may request Westbank to correct an error or omission in the personal information that is under Westbank’s control. If Westbank is satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should be made, it will amend the information as requested as soon as reasonably possible, and it will send the corrected information to each organization to which it has disclosed that information during the year prior to the date of correction.

 

9. Challenging Compliance

An individual may direct a complaint concerning compliance with the Policy to Westbank’s Privacy Officer.

The complaint must be in writing.  Within a reasonable time of receipt of the complaint, the Privacy Officer will conduct an investigation into the compliant.  The format of this investigation will vary depending on the circumstances and may or may not involve an interview of the complainant and/or Westbank employees conduct by the Privacy Officer.

Within a reasonable time of conclusion of the investigation, the Privacy Officer will inform the complainant, either verbally or in writing, that the complaint is either: (a) denied (if, in the Privacy Officer’s opinion, it has no merit): or (b) allowed (if, in the Privacy Officer’s opinion, the complaint is valid).

If the Privacy Officer allows the complaint, Westbank will take appropriate measure necessary to rectify the source of the complaint.

 

10. Removing Display/Advertisements from Your Device

 

Option A

Go to the NAI website. Their site will scan your computer/device for any 3rd party display or advertisements. A list of any 3rd party ads will then be populated and from there you can select the checkboxes next to the ads that you would like to remove. This ensures that advertisements will not come back to your computer/device as it is not registered to receive them. Note, the NAI website is not associated with Westbank.

 

Option B

Manually access the cache and cookies of your browser and clear them. You will need to clear all to remove all 3rd party display advertisements.

 

 

11. CASL

The information contained in this Web site is intended solely to provide general guidance on matters of interest for the personal use of the reader, who accepts full responsibility for its use.

The information, postings, materials and other content on this site are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any warranties or representations, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the site content is accurate and up-to-date; however, Westbank Corp makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of the site content. Nothing herein shall to any extent substitute for the independent investigations and the sound technical and business judgement of the reader. Westbank Corp shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content.

The Information We Collect

Westbank is an real estate development, leasing, rentals, and sales company and collects a variety of personal data, which may include your resume, necessary to provide these services. By choosing to enter your personal information on this site you indicate your willingness to disclose this information to Westbank, and to be considered, when appropriate, for one of the Westbank’s confidential executive search engagements.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to:

Provide you with timely and reliable executive search services; Do all the things necessary to administer those services; Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you; and Advise you, if appropriate, about career opportunities that may be of interest to you.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or email address (business or personal), you have assumed an implied business relationship with Westbank Corp and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. Westbank will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

 

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, Westbank will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including email marketing) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach. Westbank will gain consent for commercial electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages (including emails), unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with the client or candidate as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Should Westbank require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for that new use. Individuals that “Opt-Out” from receiving emails from our company, and/or Partners and Associates will be unsubscribed upon request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

 

Westbank will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Your consent to such purposes(s) will remain valid after termination of our relationship with you and we will retain your information in our database for future consideration.

How We Use and Disclose Personally-Identifying Information

The information that we collect on your career and personal background is for the sole purpose of executive search services.

Information obtained by the site is used only for the intended purposes stated at the time that the information is collected. No notification and choice will be sought if Westbank is compelled or required by applicable law, statute, regulation, ordinance, or court order to disclose personal data.

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between Westbank and any user visiting the site or providing identifying information in any form. If you have any questions about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please email Westbank at info@Westbankcorp.com

Westbank Corp is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the personal information provided to us in relation to executive search assignments and leadership assessments. We protect and use your information by observing the principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) effective July 1, 2014.

 

12. Cookies

We use cookies for our site, to remember users' settings (e.g. language preference), for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

We partner with a third-party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

We use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to establish which of our online adverts successfully bring people to our site or the sites of our affiliates. The GIF files are provided by third parties who provide us with online advertising analysis. This system places a cookie on your browser when you enter our site. Cookies are used to save information such as items you have visited the site. The information collected on our behalf, is anonymous and does not personally identify you. The information does not contain your name, address, telephone number or your email address. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them. Even without a cookie you can still use our site.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. These third-party advertising companies employ cookie and Web Beacon (also referred to as 1x1 pixel.gifs or action tags) technology to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner shown, their cookie, and the first three octets of the IP address. They do not collect personal information (PII) and are prohibited from using your personal identifying information for promotional purposes. This anonymous information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. These third parties use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

We use third-party vendors, including Google, to show our ads on sites on the internet and to use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website. We use analytics data to inform and optimize our ad campaigns based on your prior visits to our website. You may opt-out of Google's use of cookies by clicking here. More information on opting out of a third-party vendors use of cookies is available by clicking here. You may also opt-out of our use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-Out Page. We may have reporting of your aggregate interactions with our ads across the Google Display Network or DoubleClick for Advertisers in conjunction with activity on our website.

Our site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. Also if you use the customer review feature on our website which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer's consent via email prior to posting the review to post their name along with their review. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, community forum, or testimonials contact us at info@westbankcorp.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of Westbank’ practices relating to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information. By utilizing our professional services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information in accordance with specific terms and conditions